1  Our data privacy philosophy

bbv Software Services AG (see the Legal Notice) takes protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and ensure we comply with statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Depending on the personal data processed, applicable Swiss law (the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG) dated 19 June 1992, SR 235.1) or else solely European data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation)) and other national law of European states may apply, in particular where the scope of this Privacy Policy covers monitoring of the behaviour of data subjects staying in the EU (Article 3 (2) point (b) GDPR).

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of our websites and their content (courses, software code, etc.) (www.bbv.ch, www.bbv.eu). The following provides you with information on what data we collect when you visit our websites and use our offerings and how we process and use it.

This Privacy Policy does not relate to linked websites of other providers or websites from which there are links to our websites, as well as the processing of our employees’ and customers’ personal data.

2 Contact data

This Privacy Policy applies to data processing by:

Controller in Switzerland

bbv Software Services AG
Blumenrain 10
6002 Luzern
Schweiz

Mail: info@bbv.ch
Telephone: +41 41 429 01 11
Web: www.bbv.ch

Controller/representative in the EU

bbv Software Services GmbH
Agnes-Pockels-Bogen 1
80992 Munich
Germany

Mail: info@bbv.eu
Telephone: +49 89 452 4383-0
Web: www.bbv.eu

Supervisory authority for Switzerland

Eidgenössischen Öffentlichkeits- und Datenschutzbeauftrager (Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (EDÖB))
Feldeggweg 1
3003 Bern
Schweiz

Lead supervisory authority for the EU

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (Bavarian Data Protection Authority)
Postfach 606
91511 Ansbach
Germany

Mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de
Telephone: +49 (0) 981 53 1300

3 Processing of personal data: nature, purpose and use of the data

3.1 When you visit bbv’s websites

When you call our websites, your browser automatically sends information to our websites’ server. This information is stored temporarily in a log file until it is automatically erased.

The following information is recorded without any action on your part and is stored until it is automatically erased:

  • The type of browser you use and its version
  • The operating system used
  • The referrer URL
  • The pages/files you called
  • The host name of the computer system accessing the sites
  • The time of the server request IP address

We use this information for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a connection to the websites is established smoothly
  • To ensure our websites are convenient to use
  • To analyse system security and stability
  • To analyse the information for statistical purposes

The legal basis for processing of the data is Article 13 (1) DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (f) GDPR. This data is collected and analysed for statistical purposes and to improve the quality of the websites. We never use the data we collect for the purpose of identifying you or using it to create user profiles.

This information is required to ensure the websites’ functionality.

The session cookies are deleted when your session ends; however, we retain the log in compliance with statutory requirements.

3.2 Online application under “Jobs”

You can apply for a job on our websites.

If you are not hired directly or another applicant turns down an offer, we reserve the right to contact you again.

As part of this process, we record at least the following personal data (mandatory fields):

  • Form of address, surname and first name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Your preferred place of work
  • A file containing your application documents or the link to your LinkedIn or XING profile.

We process this data for the purpose of examining your suitability for the advertised job and handling the application process. If you are hired, the data is forwarded to HR and stored in your personnel file. The data processing arrangements as part of an employment relationship are defined there.

This processing operation is required to perform steps prior to entering into a contract on the basis of your inquiry (Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR).

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

Your data is erased automatically no later than 6 months after you are notified that your application has been rejected. If you explicitly consent to being stored in our prospective applicant database, we will delete the data later at an agreed time.

3.3 Job advertisements on LinkedIn, XING and Stack Overflow

We advertise some of our vacancies on LinkedIn, XING and Stack Overflow. As part of that, you can share your profile data with us, contact our recruiters directly or go to the job advertisement on our own “Jobs” website.

We will contact you if suitable vacancies arise for as long as you share your platform profile with us.

If you use a “Search for job offers” function on one of the platforms, the content of your profile may be automatically shared with us, if we have posted a job advertisement that might match it.

The platforms may use your interest in our job advertisement to display further ads and content. We have no control over these further processing steps.
Depending on how you interact with our job advertisement on the platform in question, we obtain the following data from you:

  • Surname and first name
  • E-mail address
  • Your preferred place of work
  • Profile information shared by you (training and education, previous employers, etc.)
  • Uploaded CVs

We process this data for the purpose of examining your suitability for the advertised job and handling the application process. If your profile matches an advertised job, we transfer your information to our standard application process. The data processing arrangements as part of an employment relationship are defined there.

This processing operation is required to perform steps prior to entering into a contract on the basis of your inquiry (Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR).

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

Your data is erased automatically, where possible, no later than 6 months after you are notified that your application has been rejected. If you explicitly consent to being stored in our prospective applicant database, we will delete the data later at an agreed time.

You can find information on the retention period for data processed by the platforms in their privacy policies:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
https://stackoverflow.com/legal/privacy-policy/talent

3.4 Online application on Yousty.ch

Youngsters can apply for a work trial or apprenticeship on Yousty.ch. We assume that under-age applicants have obtained the consent of their parent or guardian.
If you are not hired directly or another applicant turns down an offer, we reserve the right to contact you again and to retain your documents for that purpose.

As part of this process, we record at least the following personal data (mandatory fields):

  • Form of address, surname and first name
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Your preferred place of work
  • A file containing your application documents (CV / certificates / testimonials)

We process this data for the purpose of examining your suitability for the advertised apprenticeship and handling the application process. If you are hired, the data is forwarded to HR and stored in your personnel file. The data processing arrangements as part of an employment relationship are defined there.

This processing operation is required to perform steps prior to entering into a contract on the basis of your inquiry (Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) point (b) GDPR).

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

Your data is erased automatically no later than 6 months after you are notified that your application has been rejected. If you explicitly consent to being stored in our prospective applicant database, we will delete the data later at an agreed time.

3.5 Booking of an academy course online

You can enrol for an academy course on our website.

You can also subscribe to our newsletter, which provides you with news about and events and publications of bbv Software AG (see section 3.10).

As part of this process, we record at least the following data (mandatory fields):

  • Form of address, surname and first name
  • Postal address and e-mail address
  • Consent to our General Terms and Conditions

You can also provide the following data to ensure that your registration is handled smoothly and immediately and so that any queries can be dealt with faster:

  • Your telephone number
  • Your company and function
  • A separate invoice address

You disclose this data voluntarily.

The data is processed for handling the course and, if applicable, sending out a newsletter.

The data is processed pursuant to your inquiry and is required for the above purposes so that a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract can be performed in accordance with Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (b) GDPR.

The data is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality, but is required for the ordering process.

3.6 Participation in an online course

You can enrol for an online academy course on our website. We use the software Zoom to hold online academy courses. Zoom is a service from Zoom Video Communications, Inc., 55 Almaden Blvd, Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113, USA.

An adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the fact that Zoom Video Communications, Inc., has obtained Privacy Shield certification and has concluded EU standard contractual clauses.

We and Zoom record various items of data on you when Zoom is used. The scope of that data also depends on what details you provide before and while you take part in an online course (mandatory fields):

  • First name, surname, e-mail address
  • Meeting metadata: subject, participant’s IP address, device/hardware information, the telephone number used by the participant to dial in, and the start and end time
  • Text, audio and video data: You can use the chat or survey functions. Your text inputs are processed so that they can be displayed in the online course and logged (for follow-up work on the course). To enable the display of video and reproduction of audio, the data from your device’s microphone and any video camera of your device is processed for the duration of the meeting. You can turn off or mute the camera or microphone at any time.

You can find more information on this subject in Zoom’s Privacy Policy at https://zoom.us/privacy.

The data is processed for the purpose of handling the course. The data is processed pursuant to your inquiry and is required for the above purposes so that a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract can be performed in accordance with Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (b) GDPR.

This processing is necessary so that online courses can be held.

You can find more information on the retention period in Zoom’s Privacy Policy at https://zoom.us/privacy.

3.7 Participation in a webinar

You can enrol for webinars on our website. We use Webinarjam to hold webinars. Webinarjam is a service from GENESIS DIGITAL LLC, 7660 Fay Ave. #H184, La Jolla, CA 92083, USA.

An adequate level of data protection is ensured due to the fact that it has concluded EU standard contractual clauses.

We and Webinarjam record various items of data on you when you take part in a webinar. The scope of that data also depends on what details you provide before and while you take part in an online course (mandatory fields):

  • First name, surname, e-mail address
  • Meeting metadata: subject, participant’s IP address, device/hardware information, the telephone number used by the participant to dial in, and the start and end time
  • Text, audio and video data: You can use the chat or survey functions. Your text inputs are processed so that they can be displayed in the online course and logged (for follow-up work on the course). To enable the display of video and reproduction of audio, the data from your device’s microphone and any video camera of your device is processed for the duration of the meeting. You can turn off or mute the camera or microphone at any time.

You can find more information on this subject in Webinarjam’s Privacy Policy at https://home.webinarjam.com/privacypolicy.

Following a webinar, we compare the list of participants with the customer information we have on file. If you are a customer of bbv, we will add the fact that you took part in the webinar to your customer data. If you are not a customer of bbv, we will subsequently contact you by e-mail to ask for your consent to your contact data being added to our customer list.

The data is processed for the purpose of holding the webinar.

The data is processed pursuant to your inquiry and is required for the above purposes so that a contract or steps prior to entering into a contract can be performed in accordance with Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (b) GDPR.

This processing is necessary so that the webinars can be held.
You can find more information on the retention period in Webinarjam’s Privacy Policy at https://home.webinarjam.com/privacypolicy.

We store data on your participation in webinars for as long as the customer relationship with us exists and the statutory retention periods require us to do so.

3.8 E-mail communication

If you contact us by e-mail, we will include the contact data you have sent voluntarily, such as your name and e-mail address, in the reply to your inquiry.

Please note that e-mail is not a secure means of transferring data. We advise you to use an encrypted means of transferring it, especially if the information is confidential or sensitive personal data. We consequently ask you to inform us if you wish to communicate with us by encrypted means.

We process the following data you send us:

  • Form of address, surname and first name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address, if applicable

We process your personal data to reply to your inquiry.

The data is processed pursuant to your inquiry and is required for the above purposes so that steps prior to entering into a contract can be performed in accordance with Article 13 (2) point a DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (b) GDPR.

This processing is necessary to respond to your communication.

3.9 Sending of the bbv newsletter

We use the double opt-in procedure to send our newsletter, i.e. we only send you a newsletter by e-mail if you explicitly confirm that you want us to beforehand. You receive a notification e-mail asking you to confirm that you want to receive the newsletter using the link in the e-mail. Only then have you given us your consent to being sent our newsletter.

We use the services of MailChimp to send the newsletter. The provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, USA.

We only process data that allows us to ascertain whether you have opened a newsletter mail and what links you may have clicked on. Technical information is also recorded, such as:

  • The time the newsletter was called
  • IP address
  • The type of browser
  • Operating system

When you open an e-mail sent by MailChimp, a file (termed a web beacon) contained in the e-mail establishes a connection with MailChimp’s servers in the USA.

We can analyse our newsletter campaigns with the aid of MailChimp. This information is used solely for statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to ensure future newsletters are tailored better to the interests of recipients.

We store your personal data for sending the newsletter only subject to your voluntary consent in accordance with Article 13 (1) DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

Processing of the data is required for sending our newsletter and for the purpose of statistical analysis.

If you do not want MailChimp to analyse your data, you must cancel your subscription to the newsletter. We provide a link to do that in every newsletter mail. You can also cancel your subscription to the newsletter directly on the websites.

The data we save so that you can obtain the newsletter is stored by us until you cancel your subscription for the newsletter and then deleted when you cancel it from our servers and also from MailChimp’s servers. Data we have stored for other purposes (such as e-mail addresses for events or registration for academy courses) is not affected by that. For more details, please refer to MailChimp’s Privacy Policy at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

MailChimp is certified under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and EU-U.S. Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the Switzerland and the USA and the European Union and the USA which is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

We have concluded a Data Processing Addendum with MailChimp, under which we obligate MailChimp to protect our customers’ data and not disclose it to third parties. You can find this agreement at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/data-processing-addendum/

4 Cookies

4.1 Fundamentals

Some of bbv’s websites use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage on your computer system and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer system and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies used are what are termed session cookies. They are automatically deleted when your visit is over.

We also use temporary cookies, which are stored on your device for a specific defined period of time, to optimise the user-friendliness of our websites. When you visit our websites again in order to make use of our services, we automatically recognise that you have previously visited us and what inputs and settings you made, meaning you do not have to enter them again.

A cookie does not always mean we can use it to identify you.
Cookies help make our offering more appealing, more efficient and more secure.

We use technically necessary cookies (see section 4.2 below) on the basis of our overriding private interests. We use technically unnecessary cookies only subject to your voluntary consent in accordance with Article 13 (1) DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

Cookies are automatically accepted in the default setting of most web browsers. If you do not want any cookies from our websites to be stored on your device, you can configure your browser settings so that you are given a warning before certain cookies are stored. You can configure your browser settings so that your browser blocks most of our cookies and only allows certain cookies or blocks all cookies. You can also withdraw your consent to certain cookies by deleting cookies that have already been stored.

You can find more information on cookies on the websites of the browser platforms in question:

  • Internet Explorer
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Google Chrome
  • Safari
  • Opera

Please note that if you partially or completely disable cookies, you might not be able to use all the functions of our websites.
Cookies are stored for different lengths of time. We have no control on the length of time for which third-party cookies are stored.

4.2 Technically necessary cookies
4.2.1 Cookie for logging your consent

We use a logging cookie to store your personal user settings for cookies on our websites.

No personal data is processed. Only the current status of your chosen cookie setting is stored.

That enables your personal cookie settings to be identified again on our websites. Use of this cookie is necessary for technical operation of our websites.

The cookie is used pursuant to our overriding interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (f) GDPR and Article 13 (1) DSG.

It is necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

The cookie is automatically deleted from your system after one year.

4.3 Technically unnecessary (optional) cookies

Our objective in using unnecessary (optional) cookies is to ensure our websites are tailored to needs and are continuously optimised. We also use tracking measures to record statistics on use of our websites and analyse them so as to optimise our offering for you.

The following data processing activities are not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality, but enable us to keep on enhancing them further.

We collect your data by means of the optional cookies only subject to your explicit consent, which you grant by accepting the cookies in the cookie settings displayed on our websites. You can withdraw your consent at any time using the cookie settings.

These cookies are not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality, but are required for our analyses and to optimise our websites.

Cookies are stored for different lengths of time (see section 4.2 above).

4.3.1 Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager

We use Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager, an analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on our websites.

Google Analytics uses cookies (see section 4). The information on your use of our websites generated by cookies is usually transferred to and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA.

Google Tag Manager is used merely to implement Google Analytics on our websites.

Cookies, data on the device and browser, IP addresses, and website and app activities are collected in Google Analytics. Your IP address is only recorded by Google in truncated form on our websites, which ensures anonymisation and does not allow you to be identified.

You can find more information on how user data is handled with Google Analytics in Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

We use Google Analytics to keep on improving the offering on our websites.

The use Google Analytics only subject to your explicit consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

Data on user behaviour must be processed so that we continuously enhance our websites.

You can prevent Google Analytics from recording your data by clicking on: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en.

That sets an opt-out cookie that prevents recording of your data when you visit our websites in the future.

5 Social plug-ins / integration of third-party tools

We use the social plug-ins below on our websites in order to increase awareness of our company.

In order to integrate social plug-ins in compliance with data protection regulations, we use Super Socializer, a tool that allows us to activate the third-party tools only when you actively click on a social media button. As a result, we can ensure that data is passed on to the third-party providers only with your consent in compliance with the privacy policies specified below.

If you use the services of these social networks independently of or in connection with our websites, the social networks analyse your use of the plug-in. In this case, information is forwarded to the social networks via the plug-in.

We use the social plug-ins for marketing purposes in order to increase awareness of our company and contact our customers through various channels.

The social plug-ins on our websites collect data only subject to your explicit consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

5.1 Privacy policy for the use of Facebook plug-ins

We use the Facebook function for marketing purposes in order to increase awareness of our company and contact our customers on Facebook. Functions of the social network Facebook of the provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, are integrated on our websites.

If you click on the Facebook button on our websites, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server by the plug-in.

After you use the Facebook button, Facebook is informed of your IP address and the fact that you have visited our websites.

You can find more information on this subject in Facebook’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

The data is processed subject to the explicit consent you have given to the use of social plug-ins in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

You can find more information on the retention periods in Facebook’s Data Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

5.2 Data policy for the use of Twitter

We use the Twitter function for marketing purposes in order to increase awareness of our company and contact our customers on Twitter. Functions of the service Twitter are integrated on our websites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

By using the Twitter button, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. As part of that, data is also transferred to Twitter.

After you use the Twitter button, Twitter is informed of your IP address and the fact that you have visited our websites.

You can find more information on this subject in Twitter’s Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

The data is processed subject to the explicit consent you have given to the use of social plug-ins in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

You can find more information on the retention period in Twitter’s Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your privacy settings for Twitter in the account settings at: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

5.3 Data policy for the use of XING

We use the XING function for marketing purposes in order to increase awareness of our company and contact our customers on XING. Functions of the service XING are integrated on our websites. These functions are offered by XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By using the XING button, the websites you visit are linked to your XING account and disclosed to other users. As part of that, data is also transferred to XING.

After you use the XING button, XING is informed of your IP address and the fact that you have visited our websites.

You can find more information on this subject in XING’s Privacy Policy at https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

The data is processed subject to the explicit consent you have given to the use of social plug-ins in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

You can find more information on the retention period in XING’s Privacy Policy at https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy.

5.4 Data policy for the use of LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn function for marketing purposes in order to increase awareness of our company and contact our customers on LinkedIn. Functions of the service LinkedIn are integrated on our websites. These functions are offered by LinkedIn Inc., 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Please note that a connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server is established when you use the LinkedIn button.

After you use the LinkedIn button, LinkedIn is informed of your IP address and the fact that you have visited our websites.

You can find more information on this subject in LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

The data is processed subject to the explicit consent you have given to the use of social plug-ins in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

The data mentioned is not necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

You can find more information on the retention period in LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

5.5 Data policy for the use of YouTube

We use the YouTube function to make our websites more interactive and to enhance the user experience. Functions of the service YouTube are integrated on our websites. These functions are offered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We have integrated YouTube videos in our online offering. The videos are stored at https://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our websites. These videos are all embedded in “extended data protection mode”, i.e. no data on your user behaviour or on you will be transmitted to YouTube when you play the videos.

If you decide to play a YouTube video, YouTube is informed of your IP address and the fact that you have visited our websites.

You can find more information on this subject in YouTube’s Data Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

The data is processed subject to the explicit consent you have given to the use of social plug-ins in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (a) GDPR.

It is necessary to ensure the websites’ functionality.

You can find more information on the retention period in YouTube’s Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de.

6 Our social media presences

We have a presence on various social media in order to present our company and nurture contacts with customers, suppliers, employees and other persons. When you visit our social media presences (Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, Twitter and XING), the operators record personal data concerning you.

The third party and we are the joint controller for data collected by third parties on our social media presences in accordance with this Data Policy. We are not responsible for the further processing steps performed by third parties. The recorded data includes your IP address and other information on your PC in the form of cookies.

You can obtain details of the data collected at:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/pages/insights
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de
Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

We use this information among other things so that we can obtain statistical information on use of the particular social media presence. We pursue marketing purposes on the basis of that.

The legal basis for processing of the data in our capacity as a joint controller is our overriding private interest in accordance with Article 13 (1) DSG and Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (f) GDPR.

Processing of the data is necessary to ensure the functionality of the social media presences.

You can find more information on the retention period in the respective policy:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=de

Wherever possible, we have concluded an agreement with the respective third parties on the rights and obligations as joint controllers. You can find the provisions in the agreements and information on your rights, which you can assert directly against the operator, at:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum
LinkedIn: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum

7 Transmission of data to third parties (including joint controllers and processors)

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties for purposes other than those specified.

The third parties are technology providers who help ensure ideal operation of the websites and social media presences and offer the above-mentioned services.

Your personal data is made available to companies within our group.

8 International transfer to third countries that do not have an adequate level of data protection

Data is not transferred to third countries that do not have an adequate level of data protection or is transferred to them only if they have contractually undertaken to comply with an adequate level of data protection (EU standard contractual clauses).

9 Data security

We protect personal data by means of technical and organisational security measures. It is protected against access by unauthorised persons, accidental or intentional manipulation or misuse, destruction and loss. Our data processing and security measures are constantly improved to reflect technological advances.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person and includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or IP address.

bbv’s websites use SSL encryption for reasons of security and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries you send us as the websites’ operator. You can tell that a connection is encrypted by the fact that your browser’s address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and if the padlock icon is displayed in the bar.

If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

10 Your rights

You as the data subject can exercise various rights towards us and in accordance with applicable national and international law.

We may process your personal data again in order to address those rights.

Depending on the applicable law, you as a data subject can exercise the following rights:

  • To demand information on and access to your personal data we have processed. In particular, information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR and Article 8 DSG may include information on:
    • the purposes for which the data is processed
    • the category of personal data
    • the category of recipients to whom your data has been or is to be disclosed
    • the planned period of time for which the data is to be stored
    • the existence of a right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of the data or to object to its being processed
    • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint
    • the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, and
    • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and any meaningful information about the details of that

–> Submit a request for information

  • To demand immediate rectification of incorrect personal data we have stored concerning you and demand that incomplete personal data is completed (Article 16 GDPR and Article 5 (2) DSG)

–> Demand rectification

  • To demand restriction of processing of your personal data, if you dispute the correctness of the data, processing of it is unlawful, but you oppose its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or you have objected to processing of your data in accordance with Article 21 GDPR (Article 18 GDPR and Article 15 DSG)

–> Demand restriction

  • To receive the personal data you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or demand that your data be transmitted to another controller (Article 20 GDPR)

–> Port data

  • To demand erasure of personal data we have stored concerning you, unless processing of it is required for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (Article 17 GDPR and Article 15 DSG)

–> Demand erasure

  • To withdraw your consent to processing of your data at any time. As a consequence, we will no longer be allowed to continue processing the data on the basis of your prior consent with future effect (Article 7 (3) GDPR)

–> Withdraw consent

  • To object to processing if your personal data is processed to safeguard legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence 1 point (f) GDPR and if there are grounds relating to your particular situation or the objection is to direct marketing (Article 21 GDPR). In the latter case, you have a general right to object and we will comply with that right without any need for you to specify grounds relating to your particular situation.

–> Lodge an objection

  • Lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (see above) (Article 77 GDPR).

11 Up-to-dateness of and amendments to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy or adapt it to new methods of processing at any time. You can obtain the latest version of the Data Policy at any time at https://www.bbv.ch/datenschutz/.

Last revised: June 2020

Attention!

Sorry, so far we got only content in German for this section.